The same working day, seen from eight different desks

A tool is not judged on its feature list but on what it removes from your day. Eight roles in an acquisition team, eight ways of losing time, and what the platform absorbs in each case. The figures shown for Pilot come from the production record; the manual times are working estimates.

The eight desks

The SEA traffic manager

You
“I know budget is going into queries that never convert. I just don't know which ones.”

91,039 keywords reread every day, with no sampling. The question is no longer where the waste is, but how much of it you recover this month.

Paid search

Before

3h per account

  • Export search terms, one ad platform at a time.
  • Cross-reference against conversions by hand, in a spreadsheet.
  • Spot the spend with no return, one row after another.
  • Start again from scratch next month.

With Pilot

One sentence

You, Which keywords cost me more than €200 without a single conversion?

  • The agent reads all 91,039 tracked keywords and returns a sorted list.
  • It proposes the negative keywords; you approve or decline.

Production record · 8 Sep 2026

  • 91,039keywords tracked daily
  • 71,018campaigns under tracking
  • 8sfor a complete quantified answer

The paid social lead

You
“My creatives wear out, but I always notice a week too late.”

210 times, the platform flagged something nobody had asked it to watch. Creative fatigue is no longer a Monday discovery.

Meta · TikTok · Pinterest

Before

Every Monday

  • Open the ads manager, sort creatives by spend.
  • Compare this week against the last one, by eye.
  • Guess whether the drop comes from the creative or the audience.

With Pilot

Flagged for you

  • All 23,966 creatives are indexed with their full history.
  • 766,469 tracked placements separate the creative effect from delivery.
  • The alert arrives before you think to ask the question.

Production record · 8 Sep 2026

  • 23,966ad creatives indexed
  • 766,469placements tracked day by day
  • 210alerts raised without being asked

The SEO lead

You
“My organic and paid traffic live in two tools that never speak to each other.”

Organic and paid in one warehouse, with 26 months of hindsight. The day SEO and SEA stop eyeing each other across the room.

Organic acquisition

Before

One day a month

  • Search Console export on one side, ad platform export on the other.
  • Manual reconciliation of both files in a spreadsheet.
  • No way to tell whether you are buying clicks you already own organically.

With Pilot

Immediate

You, Which terms do I already rank first for while still buying the click?

  • Organic and paid meet inside one warehouse, not between two exports.
  • The same measurement vocabulary applies to both channels.

Production record · 8 Sep 2026

  • 27connectors, including Search Console and Analytics
  • 26 monthsof comparable history
  • 1,875,417analytical rows to query

The e-⁠commerce lead

You
“I have tens of thousands of SKUs. I cannot look at them one by one.”

1,875,417 rows read in full, not a sample. The misspent budget sleeps in the tail, which is exactly where the spreadsheet gave up.

Shopping · Catalogue

Before

Out of reach

  • The spreadsheet collapses beyond a few tens of thousands of rows.
  • You settle for the top 100 products and ignore the whole tail.
  • Feed disapprovals surface only once sales drop.

With Pilot

At full scale

You, Which products have spent budget without a sale in 30 days?

  • The agent reads the entire catalogue, not its first percentile.
  • Product feed and ad platform are read together, in one answer.

Production record · 8 Sep 2026

  • 1,875,417rows read in full
  • 71,018campaigns under tracking
  • 2 min 46for a delivered dashboard

The marketing data analyst

You
“I spend 80% of my time preparing data and 20% analysing it.”

The warehouse you were about to spend six months building already exists, with 30,038 health checks confirming it stands up.

Measurement · Attribution

Before

A data project

  • Build and maintain connectors, a warehouse and transformations.
  • Absorb every API version change, platform by platform.
  • Every dashboard goes through a ticket and a queue.

With Pilot

Already there

  • 1,875,417 analytical rows already normalised and queryable.
  • 27 connectors maintained, API changes included.
  • Business teams serve themselves: the queue disappears.

Production record · 8 Sep 2026

  • 1,875,417analytical rows in the warehouse
  • 27connectors maintained
  • 30,038connector health checks

The CRM lead

You
“I know what acquisition costs. I don't know what those customers are worth afterwards.”

Acquisition cost and what customers bring in are read in the same conversation, instead of two exports to reconcile once a quarter.

Lifecycle · Retention

Before

Two worlds

  • The CRM on one side, the ad platforms on the other, with no shared key.
  • Reconciliation happens once a quarter, at best.
  • You optimise on cost per lead, not on what the lead returns.

With Pilot

One question

  • Pilot reads the CRM and the ad platforms in the same conversation.
  • A question can start from CRM revenue, then move on to ad spend.
  • The dashboard is shared by link, with no export in between.

Production record · 8 Sep 2026

  • 27connectors, ad platforms and CRM included
  • 281deliverables produced in six months
  • 26 monthsof history available

The marketing director

You
“I ask for a number on Tuesday. I get it on Friday, and it is already stale.”

The number you asked for on Tuesday now arrives during the meeting. And so does the one after it.

Arbitration · Steering

Before

3 days of waiting

  • Ask the team, who stop whatever they were doing.
  • Wait for the export, then the formatting, then the review.
  • Receive a frozen table, with no way to ask the follow-up question.

With Pilot

2 min 46

  • The question is asked directly, without going through anyone.
  • The dashboard is computed on the account's real data.
  • The next question follows immediately, in the same conversation.

Production record · 8 Sep 2026

  • 2 min 46for a delivered dashboard
  • 281deliverables produced in six months
  • 8sfor a complete quantified answer

The agency

You
“Reporting eats my margin, and there is nowhere to bill it.”

7,624 accounts watched overnight, and 935 analyses produced without anyone in the room. Reporting stops being what eats the margin.

Multi-client · Reporting

Before

Linear

  • Every client added adds reporting hours, mechanically.
  • The same handling repeats, account after account.
  • Growth is paid for in headcount, not in margin.

With Pilot

In parallel

  • Workspaces are partitioned: one client never sees another.
  • Collection runs every night across all accounts at once.
  • A recurring analysis is scheduled once and produces itself.

Production record · 8 Sep 2026

  • 7,624ad accounts connected
  • 94.8%of scheduled analyses complete
  • 9,014collection passes executed

Method

Source: Pilot production database, recorded 8 September 2026, the same record as the Production page.

Figures shown for Pilot come from that record. The “before” durations are working estimates, shown so they can be debated, not measurements.

Scope: account and campaign counters exclude demonstration workspaces. Activity counters cover the whole platform.

See the full production record

Test Pilot on your own accounts.

Create your Pilot account, connect a first ad platform and ask your first question. 7-day free trial, no credit card.

Start free trial